CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:106 813854

Mr. Daniel J. Stone
Washington State University
Department of Food Science and Human Nutrition
Pullman, WA 99164-6376

RE: The tariff classification of a hulling device from Canada

Dear Mr. Stone:

In your letter dated August 10, 1995 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your included descriptive literature with your request.

The equipment in question is a Tangential Abrasive De- hulling Device (TADD). The TADD will be used in the United States for a variety of research in the areas of cereal grain chemistry and snack food research. It simulates certain processes of a commercial mill and employs carefully controlled abrasive hulling to allow for an exact percentage of hull removal from various grains and legumes.

The applicable subheading for the hulling device will be 8437.80.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other machinery used in the milling industry or for the working of cereals or dried leguminous vegetables. The general rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport